Jamestown/Stutsman Development Corporation

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Stutsman County21,90821,10021,49521,811

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,1791,1091,104
5-91,1491,1221,146
10-141,2341,1501,209
15-191,3601,2701,291
20-241,5361,6011,477
25-291,2851,2841,228
30-341,1781,1851,251
35-391,1121,1901,151
40-441,2411,1001,225
45-491,5421,2371,161
50-541,7751,5031,308
55-591,6181,6721,425
60-641,2731,6011,626
65-698751,3141,496
70-747289991,257
75-79673774972
80-84680627734
85+662757750
18+16,76917,44617,655
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Population by Race

Stutsman County2019
Total21,495.000
White Alone92.720
Black Alone1.820
American Indian Alone1.550
Asian Alone0.790
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race0.930
Two or More Races2.100
Hispanic Origin2.980
Diversity Index18.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Growth Rate

Stutsman County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,9548,9319,2159,386
Housing Units9,8179,86210,36610,589
Owner Occupied Units5,8466,014
Renter Occupied Units3,3693,372
Vacant Units1,1511,203

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Home Value

Stutsman County20192024
Median Home Value$143,635$165,031
Average Home Value$169,133$185,974
<$50,000712634
$50,000 - $99,9991,121991
$100,000 - $149,9991,2491,143
$150,000 - $199,999819795
$200,000 - $249,999689840
$250,000 - $299,999666809
$300,000 - $399,999388541
$400,000 - $499,999101131
$500,000 - $749,99992121
$1,000,000 +78

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later284
2000-2009566
1990-1999762
1980-19891,014
1970-19792,168
1960-19691,503
1950-19591,415
1940-1949679
1939 or Before1,610

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Stutsman County20192024
Median Household$60,790$71,576
Average Household$81,934$91,959
Per Capita$36,172$40,604

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Household Income Base

Stutsman County2019
<$15,000950
$15,000 - $24,999648
$25,000 - $34,999892
$35,000 - $49,9991,360
$50,000 - $74,9991,453
$75,000 - $99,9991,171
$100,000 - $149,9991,677
$150,000 - $199,999552
$200,000+512

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,776
In-County Residents10,052
Out-of-County Residents670
Drive Alone8,704
Carpooled1,054
Public Transport88
Work at Home425
Less than 5 minutes1,194
5-9 minutes3,087
10-14 minutes2,730
15-19 minutes1,207
20-24 minutes769
25-29 minutes171
30-34 minutes462
35-39 minutes57
40-44 minutes135
45-59 minutes257
60-89 minutes71
90+ minutes211
Average Travel Time14

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,815
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt211
Mining36
Utilities30
Construction524
Manufacturing1,494
Wholesale Trade862
  
Retail Trade1,113
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers195
Furn & Home Furnish Str36
Electronics & Appl Store27
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip274
Food & Beverage Stores121
Health/Pers Care Stores69
Gasoline Stations58
Clothing/Accessory Store42
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str212
Misc Store Retailers48
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse421
Information331
  
Finance & Insurance458
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn245
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other173
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing159
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv390
Legal Services38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt62
Educational Services1,073
HealthCare/Social Assist2,382
Arts/Entertainment/Rec287
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,023
Accommodation189
Food Srv/Drinking Places834
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,075
Auto Repair/Maintenance125
Public Administration Emp880

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Stutsman County2019
Some High School976
Graduated High School4,383
Associates Degree1,535
Bachelor's Degree3,276
Graduate Degree768

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,126
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus74
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus92
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus47
  
Retail Trade Bus122
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus18
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus59
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus34
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus42
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus53
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus23
Educational Services Bus29
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus90
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus80
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus56
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus153
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus26
Public Administration Bus82

Source: ESRI, 2019-01-04

  Back To Top

fast fact

Get Our Newsletter