Jamestown/Stutsman Development Corporation

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Stutsman County21,90821,10021,49821,178

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,1791,0821,058
5-91,1491,1161,089
10-141,2341,1401,159
15-191,3601,2531,279
20-241,5361,6121,458
25-291,2851,3421,199
30-341,1781,1671,259
35-391,1121,1961,084
40-441,2411,1031,192
45-491,5421,2131,141
50-541,7751,4341,225
55-591,6181,6421,335
60-641,2731,6611,574
65-698751,3411,493
70-747281,0271,223
75-79673773956
80-84680638712
85+662758742
18+16,76917,51317,191
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Stutsman County2019
Total21,498.000
White Alone92.830
Black Alone1.980
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone0.760
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race0.960
Two or More Races1.890
Hispanic Origin2.980
Diversity Index18.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Stutsman County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,9548,9319,2089,091
Housing Units9,8179,86210,41110,590
Owner Occupied Units5,6995,632
Renter Occupied Units3,5093,459
Vacant Units1,2031,499

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Stutsman County20192024
Median Home Value$137,916$149,144
Average Home Value$163,406$175,306
<$50,000725660
$50,000 - $99,9991,3041,180
$100,000 - $149,9991,082993
$150,000 - $199,999917835
$200,000 - $249,999634741
$250,000 - $299,999387432
$300,000 - $399,999437539
$400,000 - $499,999116137
$500,000 - $749,99987105
$1,000,000 +65

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later367
2000-2009684
1990-1999767
1980-19891,155
1970-19792,120
1960-19691,362
1950-19591,405
1940-1949583
1939 or Before1,602

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Stutsman County20192024
Median Household$53,371$55,602
Average Household$66,527$71,701
Per Capita$28,639$30,926

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Stutsman County2019
<$15,0001,011
$15,000 - $24,999806
$25,000 - $34,999993
$35,000 - $49,9991,362
$50,000 - $74,9992,152
$75,000 - $99,9991,249
$100,000 - $149,9991,198
$150,000 - $199,999222
$200,000+215

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,845
In-County Residents10,016
Out-of-County Residents789
Drive Alone8,735
Carpooled1,078
Public Transport72
Work at Home425
Less than 5 minutes1,120
5-9 minutes3,083
10-14 minutes2,607
15-19 minutes1,316
20-24 minutes772
25-29 minutes175
30-34 minutes488
35-39 minutes82
40-44 minutes128
45-59 minutes265
60-89 minutes124
90+ minutes260
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,807
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt189
Mining36
Utilities30
Construction576
Manufacturing1,499
Wholesale Trade796
  
Retail Trade1,000
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers121
Furn & Home Furnish Str42
Electronics & Appl Store28
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip246
Food & Beverage Stores110
Health/Pers Care Stores85
Gasoline Stations47
Clothing/Accessory Store43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music29
General Merchandise Str201
Misc Store Retailers46
Nonstore Retailers2
  
Transportation/Warehouse449
Information331
  
Finance & Insurance453
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn245
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv36
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other172
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing126
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv408
Legal Services31
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt89
Educational Services1,127
HealthCare/Social Assist2,480
Arts/Entertainment/Rec296
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,009
Accommodation189
Food Srv/Drinking Places820
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,179
Auto Repair/Maintenance211
Public Administration Emp714

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Stutsman County2019
Some High School755
Graduated High School4,497
Associates Degree1,406
Bachelor's Degree2,968
Graduate Degree955

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,114
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus60
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus98
Manufacturing Bus38
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus116
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus15
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus57
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus62
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus33
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus40
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus28
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus93
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus85
Accommodation Bus26
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus59
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus161
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top

Happiest State

Highest Income Growth

Wallethub.com

 

 

 

 

fast fact

Get Our Newsletter