Jamestown Community Snapshot

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Stutsman County21,90821,10021,33120,914

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,1791,0751,045
5-91,1491,0801,042
10-141,2341,1331,109
15-191,3601,2381,259
20-241,5361,5821,425
25-291,2851,3491,217
30-341,1781,1611,240
35-391,1121,1971,077
40-441,2411,1171,168
45-491,5421,1691,149
50-541,7751,3751,156
55-591,6181,5811,285
60-641,2731,6681,481
65-698751,3911,534
70-747281,0731,285
75-79673770994
80-84680618702
85+662754746
18+16,76917,39517,043
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Stutsman County2020
Total21,331.000
White Alone91.150
Black Alone3.510
American Indian Alone1.430
Asian Alone0.830
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race1.000
Two or More Races1.990
Hispanic Origin3.060
Diversity Index21.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Stutsman County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,9548,9319,1899,028
Housing Units9,8179,86210,25410,373
Owner Occupied Units5,6955,614
Renter Occupied Units3,4943,414
Vacant Units1,0651,345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Stutsman County20202025
Median Home Value$143,756$147,228
Average Home Value$172,011$178,375
<$50,000747715
$50,000 - $99,9991,1791,138
$100,000 - $149,9991,0531,010
$150,000 - $199,999902859
$200,000 - $249,999669627
$250,000 - $299,999437476
$300,000 - $399,999409441
$400,000 - $499,999154182
$500,000 - $749,999128150
$1,000,000 +64

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later334
2000-2009700
1990-1999776
1980-19891,043
1970-19792,026
1960-19691,637
1950-19591,343
1940-1949488
1939 or Before1,679

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Stutsman County20202025
Median Household$54,747$56,494
Average Household$68,525$72,951
Per Capita$29,689$31,664

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Stutsman County2020
<$15,000980
$15,000 - $24,999820
$25,000 - $34,999820
$35,000 - $49,9991,447
$50,000 - $74,9991,971
$75,000 - $99,9991,422
$100,000 - $149,9991,240
$150,000 - $199,999265
$200,000+224

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,590
In-County Residents9,766
Out-of-County Residents750
Drive Alone8,533
Carpooled1,041
Public Transport23
Work at Home405
Less than 5 minutes1,134
5-9 minutes3,074
10-14 minutes2,508
15-19 minutes1,249
20-24 minutes700
25-29 minutes244
30-34 minutes420
35-39 minutes55
40-44 minutes152
45-59 minutes284
60-89 minutes69
90+ minutes296
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,066
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt146
Mining36
Utilities10
Construction627
Manufacturing1,498
Wholesale Trade805
  
Retail Trade1,081
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers201
Furn & Home Furnish Str42
Electronics & Appl Store26
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip228
Food & Beverage Stores80
Health/Pers Care Stores88
Gasoline Stations46
Clothing/Accessory Store37
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music31
General Merchandise Str240
Misc Store Retailers50
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse365
Information339
  
Finance & Insurance484
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn287
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv36
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other161
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing122
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv394
Legal Services30
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt86
Educational Services819
HealthCare/Social Assist3,407
Arts/Entertainment/Rec293
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs951
Accommodation178
Food Srv/Drinking Places773
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin902
Auto Repair/Maintenance127
Public Administration Emp673

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Stutsman County2020
Some High School826
Graduated High School4,489
Associates Degree1,637
Bachelor's Degree2,878
Graduate Degree769

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,070
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus39
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus93
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus50
  
Retail Trade Bus127
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus18
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus13
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus4
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus52
Information Bus26
  
Finance & Insurance Bus62
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus39
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus52
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus28
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus95
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus75
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus53
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus144
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus67

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top